Padma Awards 2019: Full list of 112 Awardees with PDF Download

India’s second highest Civilian Awards, the Padma Awards 2019 was announced on January 25, 2019. Padma Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

The awards are given in various disciplines or fields of activities: social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. The Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; the Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high order and the Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March or April every year. This year the President of India Ram Nath Kovind approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

Here is the full list of Padma Awardees 2019–

Padma Vibhushan
Ms. Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk)
Ismail Omar Guelleh (Public Affairs) Djibouti
Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure)
Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre)

Padma Bhushan
John Chambers (Trade & Industry-Technology)
Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa (Public Affairs)
Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) for Public Affairs
Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati (Trade & Industry-Food Processing)
Darshan Lal Jain (Social Work)
Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)
Kariya Munda (Public Affairs)
Budhaditya Mukherjee (Art-Music-Sitar)
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (Art-Acting-Film)
S Nambi Narayan (Science & Engineering-Space)
Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) for Literature & Education (Journalism)
Ms. Bachendri Pal (Sports-Mountaineering)
V K Shunglu (Civil Service)
Hukumdev Narayan Yadav (Public Affairs)

Padma Shree
Rajeshwar Acharya (Art-Vocal-Hindustani)
Bangaru Adigalar(Others-Spiritualism)
Illias Ali (Medicine-Surgery)
Manoj Bajpayee (Art-Acting-Films)
Uddhab Kumar Bharali (Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation)
Omesh Kumar Bharti (Medicine-Rabies)
Pritam Bhartwan (Art-Vocals-Folk)
Jyoti Bhatt (Art-Painting)
Dilip Chakravarty (Others-Archaeology)
Mammen Chandy (Medicine-Hematology)
Swapan Chaudhuri (Art-Music-Tabla)
Kanwal Singh Chauhan
Sunil Chhetri (Sports-Football)
Dinyar Contractor (Art-Acting-Theatre)
Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli (Social Work-Divyang Welfare)
Babulal Dahiya (Others-Agriculture)
Thanga Darlong (Art-Music-Flute)
Prabhu Deva (Art-Dance)
Ms. Rajkumari Devi (Others-Agriculture)
Ms. Bhagirathi Devi (Public Affairs)
Baldev Singh Dhillon (Science & Engineering-Agriculture)
Ms. Harika Dronavalli (Sports-Chess)
Ms. Godawari Dutta (Art-Painting)
Gautam Gambhir (Sports-Cricket)
Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray (Social Work-Divyang Welfare)
Ms. Rohini Godbole (Science & Engineering-Nuclear)
Sandeep Guleria (Medicine-Surgery)
Pratap Singh Hardia (Medicine- Ophthmology)
Bulu Imam (Social Work-Culture)
Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) (Social Work-Animal Welfare)
Joravarsinh Jadav (Art-Dance Folk)
S Jaishankar (Civil Service)
Narsingh Dev Jamwal (Literature & Education)
Fayaz Ahmad Jan (Art-Craft-Papier Mache)
K G Jayan (Art-Music-Bhakti)
Subhash Kak (Foreigner) (Science & Engineering-Technology)
Sharath Kamal (Sports-Table Tennis)
Rajani Kant (Social Work)
Sudam Kate (Medicine-Sickle Cell)
Waman Kendre (Art-Acting-Theatre)
Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) (Art-Acting-Films)
Abdul Gafur Khatri (Art-Painting)
Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)
Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram (Sports-Archery)
Kailash Madbaiya (Literature & Education)
Ramesh Babaji Maharaj (Social Work-Animal Welfare)
Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya (Others-Agriculture)
Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) (Literature & Education)
Shadab Mohammad (Medicine-Dentistry)
K K Muhammed (Others-Archaeology)
Shyama Prasad Mukherjee (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)
Daitari Naik (Social Work)
Shankar Mahadevan Narayan (Art-Vocals-Films)
Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) (Trade & Industry-Technology)
Nartaki Natraj (Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam)
Tsering Norboo (Medicine-Surgery)
Anup Ranjan Pandey (Art-Music)
Jagdish Prasad Parikh (Others-Agriculture)
Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) (Literature & Education)
Bimal Patel (Others-Architecture)
Hukumchand Patidar (Others-Agriculture)
Harvinder Singh Phoolka (Public Affairs)
Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai (Social Work-Microfinance)
Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) (Others-Yoga)
Ms. Kamala Pujhari (Others-Agriculture)

Bajrang Punia (Sports-Wrestling)
Jagat Ram (Medicine-Ophthalmology)
R V Ramani (Medicine-Ophthalmology)
Devarapalli Prakash Rao (Social Work-Affordable Education)
Anup Sah (Art-Photography)
Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) (Art-Dance-Kathakali)
Nagindas Sanghavi (Literature & Education-Journalism)
Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry (Art-Lyrics)
Shabbir Sayyad (Social Work-Animal Welfare)
Mahesh Sharma (Social Work-Tribal Welfare)
Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri (Literature & Education)
Brijesh Kumar Shukla (Literature & Education)
Narendra Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry)
Ms. Prashanti Singh (Sports-Basketball)
Sultan Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry)
Jyoti Kumar Sinha (Social Work-Affordable Education)
Anandan Sivamani (Art-Music)
Ms. Sharada Srinivasan (Others-Archaeology)
Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) (Literature & Education-Journalism)
Ajay Thakur (Sports-Kabaddi)
Rajeev Tharanath (Art-Music-Sarod)
Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka (Social Work-Environment)
Ms. Jamuna Tudu (Social Work-Environment)
Bharat Bhushan Tyagi (Others-Agriculture)
Ramaswami Venkataswami (Medicine-Surgery)
Ram Saran Verma (Others-Agriculture)
Swami Vishudhananda (Others-Spiritualism)
Hiralal Yadav (Art-Vocals-Folk)
Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli (Others-Agriculture)

Padma Awards 2019 Awardees PDF Download–

Like The Facebook Page CurrentGK for Current Affairs, Latest GK & Employment News
Web Title : padma awards 2019 awardees
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *