Padma Shri Winners 2019: Full list of 94 Awardees with PDF Download

Padma Shri Awards 2019 was announced on January 25, 2019. Only Ninety four persons of this year have been awarded the Padma Shri Awards. India’s second highest Civilian Awards, Padma Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

The awards are given in various disciplines or fields of activities: social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. The Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; the Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high order and the Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March or April every year. This year the President of India Ram Nath Kovind approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

Here is the full list of Padma Shri Awardees 2019–

Padma Vibhushan Winners (4)

S.No Name Field State
1. Rajeshwar Acharya Art-Vocal-Hindustani Uttar Pradesh
2. Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism Tamil Nadu
3. Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery Assam
4. Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films Maharashtra
5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation Assam
6. Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies Himachal Pradesh
7. Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk Uttarakhand
8. Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting Gujarat
9. Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology Delhi
10. Mammen Chandy Medicine-Hematology West Bengal
11. Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla West Bengal
12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others-Agriculture Haryana
13. Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football Telangana
14. Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli Social Work-Divyang Welfare Gujarat
16. Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture Madhya Pradesh
17. Thanga Darlong Art-Music-Flute Tripura
18. Prabhu Deva Art-Dance Karnataka
19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture Bihar
20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
21. Baldev Singh Dhillon Science & Engineering-Agriculture Punjab
22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess Andhra Pradesh
23. Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting Bihar
24. Gautam Gambhir Sports-Cricket Delhi
25. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang Welfare Sikkim
26. Ms. Rohini Godbole Science & Engineering-Nuclear Karnataka
27. Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery Delhi
28. Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine- Ophthmology Madhya Pradesh
29. Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture Jharkhand
30. Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) Social Work-Animal Welfare Germany
31. Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk Gujarat
32. S Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi
33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier Mache Jammu & Kashmir
35. K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti Kerala
36. Subhash Kak (Foreigner) Science & Engineering-Technology USA
37. Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis Tamil Nadu
38. Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
39. Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell Maharashtra
40. Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
41. Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) Art-Acting-Films Canada
42. Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting Gujarat
43. Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*
44. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery Manipur
45. Kailash Madbaiya Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
46. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal Welfare Uttar Pradesh
47. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya Others-Agriculture Gujarat
48. Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
49. Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry Uttar Pradesh
50. K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology Kerala
51. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Jharkhand
52. Daitari Naik Social Work Odisha
53. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan Art-Vocals-Films Maharashtra
54. Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) Trade & Industry-Technology USA
55. Nartaki Natraj Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam Tamil Nadu
56. Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery Jammu & Kashmir
57. Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
58. Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
59. Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
60. Bimal Patel Others-Architecture Gujarat
61. Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
62. Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social Work-Microfinance Tamil Nadu
64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) Others-Yoga USA
65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture Odisha
66. Bajrang Punia Sports-Wrestling Haryana
67. Jagat Ram Medicine-Ophthalmology Chandigarh
68. R V Ramani Medicine-Ophthalmology Tamil Nadu
69. Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education Odisha
70. Anup Sah Art-Photography Uttarakhand
71. Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) Art-Dance-Kathakali France
72. Nagindas Sanghavi Literature & Education-Journalism Maharashtra
73. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Art-Lyrics Telangana
74. Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal Welfare Maharashtra
75. Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal Welfare Madhya Pradesh
76. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
77. Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
78. Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
79. Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball Uttar Pradesh
80. Sultan Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
81. Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work-Affordable Education Bihar
82. Anandan Sivamani Art-Music Tamil Nadu
83 Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology Karnataka
84. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) Literature & Education-Journalism Uttar Pradesh
85. Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
86. Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod Karnataka
87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work-Environment Karnataka
88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social Work-Environment Jharkhand
89. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
90. Ramaswami Venkataswami Medicine-Surgery Tamil Nadu
91. Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
92. Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism Kerala
93. Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk Uttar Pradesh
94. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli Others-Agriculture Andhra Pradesh

Note: *indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

Padma Awards 2019 Awardees PDF Download–

Like The Facebook Page CurrentGK for Current Affairs, Latest GK & Employment News
Web Title : padma shri winners 2019
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *