Padma Awards 2020 Winners — These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards.
one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
Full list of Padma Awards 2020 Winners
Padma Vibhushan (07)
1. |
George Fernandes (Posthumous) |
Public Affairs |
Bihar |
2. |
Arun Jaitley (Posthumous) |
Public Affairs |
Delhi |
3. |
Anerood Jugnauth |
GCSK Public Affairs |
Mauritius |
4. |
M. C. Mary Kom |
Sports |
Manipur |
5. |
Chhannulal Mishra |
Art |
Uttar Pradesh |
6. |
Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous) |
Public Affairs |
Delhi |
7. |
Vishveshateertha Swamiji (Posthumous) |
Others-Spiritualism |
Karnataka |
Padma Bhushan (16)
8. |
M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) |
Others-Spiritualism |
Kerala |
9. |
Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous) |
Public Affairs |
Bangladesh |
10. |
Muzaffar Hussain Baig |
Public Affairs |
Jammu & Kashmir |
11. |
Ajoy Chakravorty |
Art |
West Bengal |
12. |
Manoj Das |
Literature & Education |
Puducherry |
13. |
Balkrishna Doshi |
Others-Architecture |
Gujarat |
14. |
Krishnammal Jagannathan |
Social Work |
Tamil Nadu |
15. |
S. C. Jamir |
Public Affairs |
Nagaland |
16. |
Anil Prakash Joshi |
Social Work |
Uttarakhand |
17. |
Tsering Landol |
Medicine |
Ladakh |
18. |
Anand Mahindra |
Trade and Industry |
Maharashtra |
19. |
N R Madhava Menon (Posthumous) |
Public Affairs |
Kerala |
20. |
Manohar Parrikar (Posthumous) |
Public Affairs |
Goa |
21. |
Jagdish Sheth |
Literature and Education |
USA |
22. |
P. V. Sindhu |
Sports |
Telangana |
23. |
Venu Srinivasan |
Trade and Industry |
Tamil Nadu |
Padma Shri (118)
24. |
Guru Shashadhar Acharya |
Art |
Jharkhand |
25. |
Yogi Aeron |
Medicine |
Uttarakhand |
26. |
Jai Prakash Agarwal |
Trade and Industry |
Delhi |
27. |
Jagdish Lal Ahuja |
Social Work |
Punjab |
28. |
Kazi Masum Akhtar |
Literature & Education |
West Bengal |
29. |
Gloria Arieira |
Literature & Education |
Brazil |
30. |
Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan |
Sports |
Maharashtra |
31. |
Padmavathy Bandopadhyay |
Medicine |
Uttar Pradesh |
32. |
Sushovan Banerjee |
Medicine |
West Bengal |
33. |
Digambar Behera |
Medicine |
Chandigarh |
34. |
Damayanti Beshra |
Literature & Education |
Odisha |
35. |
Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji |
Social Work |
Maharashtra |
36. |
Himmata Ram Bhambhu |
Social Work |
Rajasthan |
37. |
Sanjeev Bikhchandani |
Trade and Industry |
Uttar Pradesh |
38. |
Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia |
Trade and Industry |
Gujarat |
39. |
Bob Blackman |
Public Affairs |
United Kingdom |
40. |
Indira P. P. Bora |
Art |
Assam |
41. |
Madan Singh Chauhan |
Art |
Chhattisgarh |
42. |
Usha Chaumar |
Social Work |
Rajasthan |
43. |
Lil Bahadur Chettri |
Literature & Education |
Assam |
44. |
Lalitha & Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)* |
Art |
Tamil Nadu |
45. |
Vajira Chitrasena |
Art |
Sri Lanka |
46. |
Purushottam Dadheech |
Art |
Madhya Pradesh |
47. |
Utsav Charan Das |
Art |
Odisha |
48. |
Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous) |
Literature & Education |
Sri Lanka |
49. |
H. M. Desai |
Literature & Education |
Gujarat |
50. |
Manohar Devadoss |
Art |
Tamil Nadu |
51. |
Oinam Bembem Devi |
Sports |
Manipur |
52. |
Lia Diskin |
Social Work |
Brazil |
53. |
M. P. Ganesh |
Sports |
Karnataka |
54. |
Bangalore Gangadhar |
Medicine |
Karnataka |
55. |
Raman Gangakhedkar |
Science & Engineering |
Maharashtra |
56. |
Barry Gardiner |
Public Affairs |
United Kingdom |
57. |
Chewang Motup Goba |
Trade and Industry |
Ladakh |
58. |
Bharat Goenka |
Trade and Industry |
Karnataka |
59. |
Yadla Gopalarao |
Art |
Andhra Pradesh |
60. |
Mitrabhanu Gountia |
Art |
Odisha |
61. |
Tulasi Gowda |
Social Work |
Karnataka |
62. |
Sujoy K. Guha |
Science & Engineering |
Bihar |
63. |
Harekala Hajabba |
Social Work |
Karnataka |
64. |
Enamul Haque |
Others-Archaeology |
Bangladesh |
65. |
Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh |
Art |
Jharkhand |
66. |
Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous) |
Social Work |
Madhya Pradesh |
67. |
Bimal Kumar Jain |
Social Work |
Bihar |
68. |
Meenakshi Jain |
Literature & Education |
Delhi |
69. |
Nemnath Jain |
Trade and Industry |
Madhya Pradesh |
70. |
Shanti Jain |
Art |
Bihar |
71. |
Sudhir Jain |
Science and Engineering |
Gujarat |
72. |
Benichandra Jamatia |
Literature & Education |
Tripura |
73. |
KV Sampath Kr & Vidushi Jayalakshmi KS (Duo) |
Lit & Edu-Journalism |
Karnataka |
74. |
Karan Johar |
Art |
Maharashtra |
75. |
Leela Joshi |
Medicine |
Madhya Pradesh |
76. |
Sarita Joshi |
Art |
Maharashtra |
77. |
C. Kamlova |
Literature and Education |
Mizoram |
78. |
Ravi Kannan R. |
Medicine |
Assam |
79. |
Ekta Kapoor |
Art |
Maharashtra |
80. |
Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia |
Art |
Gujarat |
81. |
Narayan J. Joshi Karayal |
Literature and Education |
Gujarat |
82. |
Narindar Nath Khanna |
Medicine |
Uttar Pradesh |
83. |
Naveen Khanna |
Science and Engineering |
Delhi |
84. |
SP Kothari |
Literature and Education |
USA |
85. |
VK Munusamy Krishnapakthar |
Art |
Puducherry |
86. |
MK Kunjol |
Social Work |
Kerala |
87. |
Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous) |
Art |
Odisha |
88. |
Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar |
Art |
Rajasthan |
89. |
Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal |
Science and Engineering |
Kerala |
90. |
Munna Master |
Art |
Rajasthan |
91. |
Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra |
Literature and Education |
Himachal Pradesh |
92. |
Binapani Mohanty |
Literature and Education |
Odisha |
93. |
Arunoday Mondal |
Medicine |
West Bengal |
94. |
Prithwindra Mukherjee |
Literature and Education |
France |
95. |
Sathyanarayan Mundayoor |
Social Work |
Arunachal |
96. |
Manilal Nag |
Art |
West Bengal |
97. |
N Chandrasekharan Nair |
Literature and Education |
Kerala |
98. |
Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous) |
Social Work |
Afghanistan |
99. |
Shiv Datt Nirmohi |
Literature and Education |
Jammu & Kashmir |
100. |
Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau |
Lit & Edu-Journalism |
Mizoram |
101. |
Moozhikkal Pankajakshi |
Art |
Kerala |
102. |
Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik |
Literature and Education |
USA |
103. |
Jogendra Nath Phukan |
Literature and Education |
Assam |
104. |
Rahibai Soma Popere |
Others-Agriculture |
Maharashtra |
105. |
Yogesh Praveen |
Literature and Education |
Uttar Pradesh |
106. |
Jitu Rai |
Sports |
Uttar Pradesh |
107. |
Tarundeep Rai |
Sports |
Sikkim |
108. |
S. Ramakrishnan |
Social Work |
Tamil Nadu |
109. |
Rani Rampal |
Sports |
Haryana |
110. |
Kangana Ranaut |
Art |
Maharashtra |
111. |
Dalavai Chalapathi Rao |
Art |
Andhra Pradesh |
112. |
Shahbuddin Rathod |
Literature and Education |
Gujarat |
113. |
Kalyan Singh Rawat |
Social Work |
Uttarakhand |
114. |
Chintala Venkat Reddy |
Others-Agriculture |
Telangana |
115. |
Shanti Roy |
Medicine |
Bihar |
116. |
Radhammohan & Sabarmatee (Duo)* |
Others-Agriculture |
Odisha |
117. |
Batakrushna Sahoo |
Animal Husbandry |
Odisha |
118. |
Trinity Saioo |
Others-Agriculture |
Meghalaya |
119. |
Adnan Sami |
Art |
Maharashtra |
120. |
Vijay Sankeshwar |
Trade and Industry |
Karnataka |
121. |
Kushal Konwar Sarma |
Medicine |
Assam |
122. |
Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias Sayedbhai |
Social Work |
Maharashtra |
123. |
Mohammed Sharif |
Social Work |
Uttar Pradesh |
124. |
Shyam Sunder Sharma |
Art |
Bihar |
125. |
Gurdip Singh |
Medicine |
Gujarat |
126. |
Ramjee Singh |
Social Work |
Bihar |
127. |
Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous) |
Science and Engineering |
Bihar |
128. |
Daya Prakash Sinha |
Art |
Uttar Pradesh |
129. |
Sandra Desa Souza |
Medicine |
Maharashtra |
130. |
Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam |
Literature and Education |
Telangana |
131. |
KS Mahaboob & SM Subani (Duo) |
Art |
Tamil Nadu |
132. |
Javed Ahmad Tak |
Social Work |
Jammu & Kashmir |
133. |
Pradeep Thalappil |
Science and Engineering |
Tamil Nadu |
134. |
Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi |
Literature and Education |
Arunachal |
135. |
Robert Thurman |
Literature and Education |
USA |
136. |
Agus Indra Udayana |
Social Work |
Indonesia |
137. |
Harish Chandra Verma |
Science and Engineering |
Uttar Pradesh |
138. |
Shri Sundaram Verma |
Social Work |
Rajasthan |
139. |
Romesh Tekchand Wadhwani |
Trade and Industry |
USA |
140. |
Suresh Wadkar |
Art |
Maharashtra |
141. |
Prem Watsa |
Trade and Industry |
Canada |