List of Lok Sabha Speakers Since 1947 to Till 2019

Speakers of Lok Sabha List: The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the presiding officer of the Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament of India. His/her role is similar to that of Speakers elsewhere in other countries that use the Westminster system of government. The speaker is elected in the very first meeting of the Lok Sabha following general elections. Serving for a term of 5 years, he/she is chosen from amongst the members of the Lok Sabha, and is by convention a member of the ruling party or alliance.

No. Name Term of Office Lok Sabha Party
1. Sumitra Mahajan 5 June, 2014 to Incumbent 16th Bharatiya Janata Party
2. Meira Kumar 4 June, 2009 to 4 June, 2014 15th Indian National Congress
3. Somnath Chatterjee 4 June, 2004 to 31 May, 2009 14th Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4. Manohar Joshi 10 May, 2002 to 2 June, 2004 13th Shiv Sena
5. G. M. C. Balayogi 22 October, 1999 to 3 March, 2002 Telugu Desam Party
6. 24 March, 1998 to 19 October, 1999 12th
7. P. A. Sangma 23 May, 1996 to 23 March, 1998 11th Indian National Congress
8. Shivraj Patil 10 July, 1991 to 22 May, 1996 10th
9. Rabi Ray 19 December, 1989 to 9 July, 1991 9th Janata Dal
10. Balram Jakhar 16 January, 1985 to 18 December, 1989 8th Indian National Congress
11. 22 January, 1980 to 27 October, 1984 7th
12. K. S. Hegde 21 July, 1977 to 21 January, 1980 6th Janata Party
13. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 26 March, 1977 to 13 July, 1977
14. Bali Ram Bhagat 15 January, 1976 to 25 March, 1977 5th Indian National Congress
15. Gurdial Singh Dhillon 22 March, 1971 to 1 December, 1975
16. 8 August, 1969 to 19 March, 1971 4th
17. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 17 March, 1967 to 19 July, 1969
18. Hukam Singh 17 April, 1962 to 16 March, 1967 3rd
19. M. A. Ayyangar 11 May, 1957 to 16 April, 1962 2nd
20. 8 March, 1956 to 10 May, 1957 1st
21. Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar 15 May, 1952 to 27 February, 1956

The current speaker is Sumitra Mahajan of the Bharatiya Janata Party, who is presiding over the 16th Lok Sabha. She is the second woman to hold the office, after her immediate predecessor Meira Kumar. Ganesh Vasudev Mavalanka became the first speaker of the Lok Sabha on 15th May 1952.

Like The Facebook Page CurrentGK for Current Affairs, Latest GK & Employment News
Web Title : list of speaker of lok sabha in india
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *