List of Governors of Odisha (Updated)

The current Governor of Odisha is Prof. Ganeshi Lal. The Governor of Odisha is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Odisha. The Governor is appointed by the President for a maximum period of 5 years.

Since 1946 to till date, List of all the chief ministers of Odisha.

No. Name Term of office
1. Prof. Ganeshi Lal 29 May, 2018 – Till now
2. Satya Pal Malik (Additional Charge) 21 March, 2018 – 28 May, 2018
3. S.C. Jamir 21 March, 2013 – 20 March, 2018
4. Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare 21 August, 2007 – 9 March, 2013
5. Rameshwar Thakur 18 November, 2004 – 21 August, 2007
6. M. M. Rajendran 15 November, 1999 – 17 November, 2004
7. C. Rangarajan 27 April, 1998 – 14 November, 1999
8. K. V. Raghunatha Reddy 13 December, 1997 – 27 April, 1998
9. Gopala Ramanujam 13 February, 1997 – 13 December, 1997
10. K. V. Raghunatha Reddy 31 January, 1997 – 12 February, 1997
11. Gopala Ramanujam 18 June, 1995 – 30 January, 1997
12. B. Satya Narayan Reddy 1 June, 1993 – 17 June, 1995
13. Saiyid Nurul Hasan 1 February, 1993 – 31 May, 1993
14. Yagya Dutt Sharma 7 February, 1990 – 1 February, 1993
15. Saiyid Nurul Hasan 20 November, 1988 – 6 February, 1990
16. Bishambhar Nath Pande 17 August, 1983 – 20 November, 1988
17. Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha 1 September, 1982 – 17 August, 1983
18. Ranganath Misra (Acting) 25 June, 1982 – 31 August, 1982
19. Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha 4 November, 1980 – 24 June, 1982
20. S. K. Ray (Acting) 1 October, 1980 – 3 November, 1980
21. Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha 30 April, 1980 – 30 September, 1980
22. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 23 September, 1977 – 30 April, 1980
23. Harcharan Singh Brar 7 February, 1977 – 22 September, 1977
24. Shiva Narayin Sankar (Acting) 17 April, 1976 – 7 February, 1977
25. Akbar Ali Khan 25 October, 1974 – 17 April, 1976
26. Gati Krushna Misra 21 August, 1974 – 25 October, 1974
27. Basappa Danappa Jatti 8 November, 1972 – 20 August, 1974
28. Gati Krushna Misra 1 July, 1972 – 8 November, 1972
29. Sardar Jojendra Singh (Acting) 20 September, 1971 – 30 June, 1972
30. Shaukatullah Shah Ansari 31 January, 1968 – 20 September, 1971
31. Ajudhia Nath Khosla 12 September, 1966 – 30 January, 1968
32. Khaleell Ahommed (Acting) 5 August, 1966 – 11 September, 1966
33. Ajudhia Nath Khosla 16 September, 1962 – 5 August, 1966
34. Yeshwant Narayan Sukthankar 31 July, 1957 – 15 September, 1962
35. Bhim Sen Sachar 12 September, 1956 – 31 July, 1957
36. P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 10 February, 1954 – 11 September, 1956
37. Fazal Ali 7 June, 1952 – 9 February, 1954
38. Asaf Ali 18 July, 1951 – 6 June, 1952
39. V. P. Menon (Acting) 6 May, 1951 – 17 July, 1951
40. Asaf Ali 21 June, 1948 – 5 May, 1951
41. Kailash Nath Katju 15 August, 1947 – 20 June, 1948

Professor Ganeshi Lal is the Governor of Odisha. He was a renowned Professor of Mathematics. Ganeshi Lal bravely faced the atrocities during the national emergency and remained in jail in 1975-76. Resigning from his teaching job in 1990, he was first elected as a Member of Legislative Assembly in the year 1996.

Like The Facebook Page CurrentGK for Current Affairs, Latest GK & Employment News
Web Title : list of governors of odisha
Tags : Governors, Odisha
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *