List of Chief Ministers of Odisha (Updated)

The current Chief Minister of Odisha is Naveen Patnaik and the government of Biju Janata Dal party in Odisha. The first Prime Minister of Odisha was Harkrishna Mahatat.

Since 1946 to till date, List of all the chief ministers of Odisha.

No. Name Term of office
1. Naveen Patnaik 29 May, 2019 – Incumbent
2. 21 May, 2014– 29 May, 2019
3. 21 May, 2009 – 21 May, 2014
4. 16 May, 2004 – 21 May, 2009
5. 5 March, 2000 – 16 May, 2004
6. Hemananda Biswal 6 December, 1999 – 5 March, 2000
7. Giridhar Gamang 17 February, 1999 – 6 December, 1999
8. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 March, 1995 – 17 February, 1999
9. Biju Patnaik 5 March, 1990 – 15 March, 1995
10. Hemananda Biswal 7 December, 1989 – 5 March, 1990
11. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 10 March, 1985 – 7 December, 1989
12. 9 June, 1980 – 10 March, 1985
(President’s rule) 17 February, 1980 – 9 June, 1980
13. Nilamani Routray 26 June, 1977 – 17 February, 1980
14. (President’s rule) 30 April, 1977 – 26 June, 1977
15. Binayak Acharya 29 December, 1976 – 30 April, 1977
(President’s rule) 16 December, 1976 – 29 December, 1976
16. Nandini Satpathy 6 March, 1974 – 16 December, 1976
(President’s rule) 3 March, 1973 – 6 March, 1974
17. Nandini Satpathy 14 June, 1972 – 3 March, 1973
18. Biswanath Das 3 April, 1971 – 14 June, 1972
(President’s rule) 11 January, 1971 – 3 April, 1971
19. Rajendra Narayan Singh Dev 8 March, 1967 – 9 January, 1971
20. Sadashiva Tripathy 21 February, 1965 – 8 March, 1967
21. Biren Mitra 2 October, 1963 – 21 February, 1965
22. Biju Patnaik 23 June, 1961 – 2 October, 1963
(President’s rule) 25 February, 1961 – 23 June, 1961
23. Harekrushna Mahatab 22 May, 1959 – 25 February, 1961
24. 6 April, 1957 – 22 May, 1959
25. 19 October, 1956 – 6 April, 1957
26. Nabakrushna Choudhury 20 February, 1952 – 19 October, 1956
27. 12 May, 1950 – 20 February, 1952
28. Harekrushna Mahatab 23 April, 1946 – 12 May, 1950

Naveen Patnaik, son of late Biju Patnaik has completed four full terms as chief minister of the state and continuing into his five-term. Though he was new to Odisha political arena at the time of his entry to the politics, he very well overcomes the hurdles of life with his unique style of working.

Like The Facebook Page CurrentGK for Current Affairs, Latest GK & Employment News
Web Title : list of chief ministers of odisha
Tags : Odisha
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *