RPSC RAS RTS Preliminary Exam 2016 with Solved Paper and Question Answers Ras pre 2016 exam will held on 28 August 2016 Sunday.

(Read Next Questions No. 1 to 50)
51. The powers of District Collector as a District Magistrate are:
A. To maintain law and order B. Control over police C. To check passports of foreigners D. To control land revenue
Select the correct answer from the codes given below–
(a) A, B, C (b) A, C, D (c) B, C, D (d) A, B, D (Ans : a)

52. Choose the correct answer.
Governor of Rajasthan is Chancellor of–
(a) All State Universities. (b) All State Universities and Central Universities in the State.
(c) All State Universities as well as Private Universities in the State.
(d) All State Universities, the Central Universities in the State and all Private Universities in the State. (Ans : a)

53. When was Rajasthan Information Commission constituted?
(a) 18 April, 2008 (b) 18 April, 2006 (c) 18 April, 2007 (d) 18 April, 2005 (Ans : b)

54. Choose the correct answer.
The appointment of Lok Ayukta at the state level was first recommended by–
(a) Rajasthan State Administrative Reforms Committee (b) Administrative Reforms Commission of India (1966-70)
(c) Second Administrative Reforms Commission (d) Santhanam Committee (Ans : b)

55. Choose the correct alternative. The Chairman of a Joint Public Service Commission for two or more States is appointed by–
(a) The Governor of the largest State (b) The President of India
(c) A Committee of Governors of all the States concerned
(d) The President of India on the recommendation of the Governors concerned (Ans : b)

56. In the history of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly till 30th June, 2016, how many times the confidence motion has been moved and discussed?
(a) Once (b) Twice (c) Thrice (d) Four times (Ans : d)

57. Consider the following statements regarding Bhamasha Yojana–
(i) With the consent of the family, any woman of the family, who has attained the age of 21 years, may be declared as the head of the family.
(ii) First verification of Bhamashah enrollment is done by the Sarpanch of the concerned Gram Panchayat.
(a) Only (i) is correct (b) Only (ii) is correct
(c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct (d) Both (i) and (ii) are incorrect (Ans : a)

58. Which one of the following statements is true about Anuprati Yojana ?
(a) It is a scheme to give financial help to Scheduled Caste girls for marriage.
(b) It is a scheme to give coaching for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe students.
(c) It is a scheme to give financial help to orphan children of Scheduled Caste.
(d) It is a scheme to given financial assistance to school going children of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe. (Ans : )

59. Select the correct answer. State Election Commission of Rajasthan–
(a) a statutory authority (b) an executive authority
(c) a constitutional authority (d) a unit of Election Commission of India (Ans : c)

60. How many times elections have been held for Panchayati Raj Institutions in Rajasthan till 2015 ?
(a) 5 times (b) 8 times (c) 9 times (d) 10 times (Ans : d)

61. Inflation rate based on consumer price index increases if–
(a) Bank rate is decreased (b) Reverse repo rate is decreased
(c) Statutory Liquidity ratio is increased (d) Repo rate is increased (Ans : a)

62. As per the Human Development Report 2015, consider the following statements–
A. India ranks 130 out of 188 countries.
B. HDI is based on the indices for life expectancy, education and PCI.
C. In comparison to other nations in the BRICS, India has the lowest rank.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) A and B (b) Band C (c) Only B (d) A, Band C (Ans : d)

63. Unemployment and poverty estimates in India are based on–
(a) NSSO household consumption expenditure survey (b) CSO household consumption expenditure survey
(c) Planning Commission's household consumption expenditure survey (d) NSSO family income survey (Ans : a)

64. Consider the following important sources of tax revenue for the Central Government in India–
I. Union Excise Duty II. Corporation Tax III. Income Tax IV. Service Tax
Which one of the following is the correct descending order in terms of Gross Tax Revenue?
(a) I, II, IV, III (b) II, IV, I, III (c) II, III, I, IV (d) IV, I, II, III (Ans : c)

65. Since 1997-98, which statement is correct regarding Minimum Support Price (MSP) ?
(a) MSP = C2 costs (b) MSP > C2 costs (c) MSP < C2 costs (d) MSP is independent to C2 cost. (Ans : b)

66. Which of the following statements is correct about the balance of trade of India?
(a) India's trade balance remained negative for the entire period from 1949-50 to 2015-16.
(b) India's trade balance remained positive for the entire period from 1949-50 to 2015-16.
(c) India's trade balance remained negative for the entire period from 1949-50 to 2015-16 except two years 1972-73 and 1976-77, when it was positive.
(d) India's trade balance remained positive for the entire period from 1949-50 to 2015-16 except two years 1972-73 and 1976-77, when it was negative. (Ans : c)

67. Choose the correct answer in the context of PAHAL scheme–
(a) It is first variety of JAM. (b) It transfers LPG subsidy via DBT.
(c) It directly transfers LPG subsidy into customer's bank accounts. (d) All these are true. (Ans : d)

68. In which year the rate of growth of India's per capita income at constant prices was the highest during the 'period 1951-52 to 2015-16?
(a) 2015-16 (b) 2010-11 (c) 2007-08 (d) 2014-15 (Ans : c)

69. The base year for Rajasthan's whole sale Price' Index is–
(a) 1986-87 (b) 1999-2000 (c) 2004-05 (d) 2011-12 (Ans : b)

70. The growth targets in the 12th Five Year Plan of Rajasthan for Agriculture, Industry and Service sectors are respectively–
(a) 3.5%, 8.0% and 9.5% (b) 4.0%, 8.0% and 9.0%
(c) 4.0%, 8.5% and 9.0% (d) 3.5%, 8.5% and 9.5% (Ans : a)

71. Which of the following statements are correct about sex ratio (number of females per 1000 males) in Rajasthan according to Census 2011 ?
I. Sex ratio in Rajasthan in 2011 was less than National Average.
II. Sex ratio in all Districts of Rajasthan in 2011 was less than 1000.
III. Sex ratio in rural areas of all Districts of Rajasthan in 2011 was less than 1000, except Pali District.
IV. Sex ratio in urban areas of all Districts of Rajasthan in 2011 was less than 1000, except Dhaulpur District.
Select the correct answer using codes given below–
(a) Only I is correct. (b) I and II are correct. (c) I, II and III are correct. (d) I, II, III and IV are correct. (Ans : c)

72. Consider the following statements about Jalipa-Kapurdi thermal power project of Rajasthan.
I. This power project is lignite based.
II. It has been installed by private developer.
Which of the above statement is/are correct?
(a) Both I and II are correct. (b) Both I and II are not correct.
(c) Only statement I is correct. (d) Only statement II is correct. (Ans : a)

73. Which of the following external agency is providing financial assistance for Rajasthan Renewable Energy Transmission Investment Program?
(a) World Bank (b) Japan International Co-operation Agency (JICA)
(c) Asian Development Bank (d) KFW Germany (Ans : c)

74. 'NAYA SAVERA' is–
(a) a programme to de-addict all the Doda Post users (b) a programme to de-addict all the tobacco users
(c) a programme to de-addict all the wine users (d) All of these (Ans : d)

75. Mukhya Mantri Nishulk Dava Yojana in Rajasthan was launched on–
(a) 2nd September, 2011 (b) 2nd September, 2010 (c) 2nd October, 2011 (d) 2nd October, 2010 (Ans : c)

76. The main features of Bhamashah Yojana are–
(i) Each family is issued a Bhamashah card in the name of the female head of the family.
(ii) Bhamashah card is linked to the bank account of the lady.
(iii) Multiple cash benefits will be transferred to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.
(iv) All non-cash benefits will also be transferred to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.
(a) Only (i) is correct (b) (i) and (ii) are correct
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct (d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct (Ans : c)

77. Name the scheme being implemented in Rajasthan under which cash incentive is given to SC/ST/SBC/BPL of OBC and GEN candidate selected in the All India Civil Services Examination, the State Civil Services Examination, and a candidate getting admission in IITs, IIMs and National Level Medical Colleges.
(a) Anuprati Yojana (b) Scholarship Scheme
(c) Merit-cum-Means Scheme (d) Upper Merit Scholarship (Ans : a)

78. Nodai Agency for generation of energy from non-conventional energy sources in Rajasthan is–
(a) Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd. (b) State Ministry of New Renewable Energy
(c) Centre for New and Renewable Energy Sources (d) None of these (Ans : a)

79. How many District Industries Centres are working in Rajasthan?
(a) 36 (b) 33 (c) 31 (d) 29 (Ans : a)

80. One of the following is not the objective of Chief Minister's Shubh LaxmiYojana in Rajasthan–
(a) To promote the birth of girl child (b) To prevent child marriage
(c) To encourage registration of girl child birth (d) To help pregnant girls (Ans : d)

81. The chemical formula of baking soda is–
(a) CaC03 (b) Ca(OH)2 (c) Na2CO3 (d) NaHCO3 (Ans : d)

82. Photovoltaic cell is related to–
(a) Solar Energy (b) Nuclear Energy (c) Wind Energy (d) Geo Thermal Energy (Ans : a)

83. The latest android mobile operating system-6.0 is mimed as–
(a) Kitkat (b) Marshmallow (c) Lollipop (d) Jelly Bean (Ans : b)

84. Which district has become the first one in India to get connected to the High Speed Rural Broadband Network?
(a) Bengaluru District of Karnataka (b) Vidisha District of Madhya Pradesh
(c) Idukki District of Kerala (d) Pune District of Maharashtra (Ans : c)

85. The Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a drug named, 'Lukoskin', It is being used in the treatment of……….
(a) Leukemia (b) Leucoderma (c) Lung Cancer (d) Leukorrhea (Ans : b)

86. Match the following pairs. Launch Vehicle – Satellite
A. Satellite Launch Vehicle-3 (SLV-3) – 1. Chandrayaan-1
B. Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle (ASLV) – 2. Rohini
C. Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) – 3. SROSS-C
D. Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV) – 4. EDUSAT
Which of the following codes are correctly matched?
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 2 3 4 1 (Ans : a)

87. Which among the following is a nuclear powered submarine of Indian Navy ?
(a) INS Shishumar (b) INS Shalki (c) INS Chakra (d) INS Sindhuvir (Ans : c)

88. Which of the following aircraft is an air-to-air refueller of the Indian Air Force?
(a) C-17 Globemaster III (b) Ilyushin 11-76 (c) Ilyushin 11-78 (d) C-130J Super Hercules (Ans : c)

89. Which of the following statements are correct?
A. Sugarcane juice is fermented to form vinegar.
B. Vinegar has acetic acid.
C. Benzoic acid is the acid present in Vinegar.
D. Vinegar is used as a preservative.
(a) A, C, D (b) A, B, D (c) A, B, C (d) B, C, D (Ans : b)

90. Arrange the following products/ examples of nanotechnology in ascending order of the four generations of nanotechnology [1– IV] and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
A. Aerosol. B. 3D networking C. Molecular manufacturing D. Targeted drugs
(a) A, B, C, D (b) D, A, B, C (c) A, D, B, C (d) D, A, C, B (Ans : c)

91. Which among the following is the richest source of alpha-linolenic acid (18-carbon omega-3 fatty acid) ?
(a) Mung bean (b) Moth bean (c) Flaxseed (d) Oats (Ans : c)

92. Consider the following statements and choose the correct ones using the codes given below–
A. The flavr-savr tomato was the first genetically engineered crop-product to be commercialised.
B. Ripe fruits of flavr-savr remain firm for longer duration and can be transported to market after vine-ripening.
C. Ripe fruits of flavr-savr have colour but not the full array of vine ripened-tomato flavours.
(a) A and B (b) B and C (c) A and C (d) A, B and C (Ans : a)

93. Calcium carbide is used for artificial ripening of green fruits because it produces–
(a) Acetylene (b) Methylene (c) Florigen (d) Auxin (Ans : a)

94. The relative contributions of carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrous oxide (N2O), chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and methane (CH4) towards global warming are–
(a) CO2> CFCs> CH4> N2O (b) CO2> CH4> CFCs> N2O
(c) CO2> CH4> N2O> CFCs (d) CO2> N2O> CH4> CFCs (Ans : c)

95. Which of the facts about Dolly (sheep), the first mammal cloned form an adult somatic cell is not correct?
(a) Dolly was born in the year 1998. (b) Dolly died in the year 2003.
(c) Dolly was born at Scotland. (d) Dolly died due to lung disease. (Ans : a)

96. First National Park established in India is–
(a) Kaziranga National Park (b) Jim Corbett National Park (c) Gir National Park (d) Kanha National Park (Ans : b)

97. The bio-fertilizer used as a supplementary food for the cattle, especially for milking bovines is–
(a) Azotobacter (b) Azospirillum (c) Rhizobium (d) Azolla (Ans : d)

98. The Central Institute of Arid Horticulture is situated at–
(a) Bikaner (b) Sri Ganganagar (c) Jodhpur (d) Udaipur (Ans : a)

99. Against which of the following diseases has Government of India decided to give Bivalent ORV in place of Trivalent?
(a) Typhoid (b) Diptheria (c) Polio (d) Malaria (Ans : )

100. For popularisation of Science and Technology in the State, the Government has established Science Centres and Science Parks in Rajasthan, Identify the correct places where Science Parks have been established so far–
(a) Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota (b) Jaipur, Bikaner, Jhalarapatan (Jhalawar)
(c) Jaipur, Nawalgarh, Jhalarapatan (Jhalawar) (d) Jaipur, Nawalgarh, Kota (Ans : c)

(Read Next Questions No. 101 to 150)