RPSC RAS RTS Preliminary Exam 2016 with Solved Paper and Question Answers Ras pre 2016 exam will held on 28 August 2016 Sunday.

1. The ancient city which is mentioned in the Mahabharata and Mahaohashya both–
(a) Viratnagar (Bairath) (b) Madhyamika (Nagari) (c) Raidh (d) Karkot (Ans : b)

2. The inscription which proves the influence of Bhagwat cult in ancient Rajasthan is–
(a) Ghatiyala Inscription (b) Besnagar Inscription of Heliodorous
(c) Buchkala Inscription (d) Ghosundi Inscription (Ans : d)

3. From the following temples of Rajasthan identify the temples which were built in the Gurjar-Pratihar period–
(i) Adivarah temple of Ahad (ii) Harshat Mata temple of Abhaneri
(iii) Neelkanth temple of Rajorgarh (iv) Harihar temple of Osian
(a) (i) and (iv) (b) (i), (ii) and (iv) (c) (ii) and (iv) (d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (Ans : d)

4. Who amongst the following scholars was not in the Court of Kumbha ?
(a) Tilla Bhatt (b) Muni Sunder Suri (c) Muni Jin Vijay Suri (d) Natha (Ans : c)

5. With which of the following areas of Rajasthan the Alibakshi Khayal is associated ?
(a) Karauli (b) Chidawa (c) Alwar (d) Chittor (Ans : c)

6. Shankariya dance of Rajasthan is related to–
(a) Kalbeliya (b) Bhil (c) Sahariya (d) Terahtali (Ans : a)

7. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
Name – Text (Music)
(a) Pundrik Vitala – Raagmala
(b) Pandit Bhavbhatt – Sangeetraj
(c) Kumbha – Ragakalpadrum
(d) Ustad Chand Khan – Ragachandrika (Ans : a)

8. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?
Peasant Movement – Leader
(a) Begun – Ram Narayan Chaudhary
(b) Bundi – Naynu Ram Sharma
(c) Bijoliya – Vijay Singh Pathik
(d) Bikaner – Narottam Lal Joshi (Ans : d)

9. What is the meaning of ‘Patta Rekh’ in the history of Rajasthan?
(a) Expected revenue (b) Military tax (c) Export-import tax (d) Begar (Ans : a)

10. Where was the Headquarter of Shekhawati Brigade located?
(a) Sikar (b) Jhunjhunu (c) Khetri (d) Fatehpur (Ans : b)

11. Which one of the following newspapers was not the promoter of Arya Samaj ideology?
(a) Desh Hiteshi (b) Janhitkarak (c) Paropkarak (d) Rajputana Gazette (Ans : d)

12. In which of the following area of Rajasthan, “Gulabi Gangaur” is celebrated on Chaitra Shukla Panchmi?
(a) Nathdwara (b) Udaipur (c) Bundi (d) Jodhpur (Ans : a)

13. Match of following–
Institution – Year of Establishment
A. Rajasthan Seva Sangh – 1. 1921
B. Desh Hiteshi Sabha – 2. 1927
C. All India State People’s Conference – 3. 1877
D. Chamber of Princes – 4. 1919
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 4 2 3 1 (Ans : a)

14. Who among the following was the first to emphasise the need to establish separate educational institution for the rulers of the princely states of Rajasthan?
(a) Colonel Loch (b) Lord Lansdowne (c) Captain Walter (d) Lord Mayo (Ans : c)

15. 'Hansawali', an early work of Rajasthani Literature was written by–
(a) Hemchandra (b) Asayit (c) Sridhar Vyas (d) Isardas (Ans : b)

16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below–
List-I (Mountain Peak) – List-II (Continent)
A. Kosciuszko – i. Europe
B. Mckinley – ii. Africa
C. Elbrus – iii. Australia
D. Kilimanjaro – iv. North America
A B C D
(a) iv iii ii i
(b) iii iv i ii
(c) iii i ii iv
(d) ii iv iii i (Ans : b)

17. In acid rain, the rain water and snow is contaminated by which of the following pollutants?
A. Sulphur-di-oxide B. Nitrogen oxide C. Carbon-di-oxide D. Methane
(a) A, B and D (b) A, C and D (c) B and C (d) A and B (Ans : d)

18. Which of the following can be threats to the biodiversity of a region?
A. Global Warming B. Fragmentation of habitat C. Invasion of alien species D. Promotion of Vegetarianism
(a) A, B and C (b) B and C (c) A and D (d) B, C and D (Ans : a)

19. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below–
List-I (Industrial Regions) – List-II (Country)
A. Lancashire Region – i. United States of America
B. Ruhr Region – ii. Germany
C. Keihin Region – iii. United Kingdom
D. Southern Appalachian Region – iv. Japan
A B C D
(a) i ii iii iv
(b) iii ii i iv
(c) iii ii iv i
(d) iii iv ii i (Ans : c)

20. Which of the following is not a correct match?
Passes – Location in State
(a) Shipki La –Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Jelep La – Sikkim
(c) Bom Di La – Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Mana and Niti – Uttarakhand (Ans : a)

21. Assertion (A) : Green Revolution has resulted in the growth of food grain production in India.
Reason (R) : Regional disparities have aggravated due to the green revolution in India.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true and R is false. (d) A is false and R is true. (Ans : b)

22. Which is the correct sequence of following manganese producing States of India in terms of high to low production status in the year 2013-14 ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan
(b) Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan (Ans : a)

23. Arrange the following cities located on North-South corridor in a sequence from North to South.
Select the correct answer using code given below–
A. Nagpur B. Agra C. Krishnagiri D. Gwalior
(a) B, C, A and D (b) B, D, A and C (c) D, B, C and A (d) A, B, D and C (Ans : a)

24. Which of the following groups represent the correct sequence of mountain peaks of Rajasthan in descending order of their height?
(a) Delwara, Sajjangarh. Jarga, Taragarh (b) Ser, Jarga, Sajjangarh, Taragarh
(c) Jarga, Ser, Sajjangarh, Taragarh (d) Jarqa, Delwara, Taragarh, Sajjangarh (Ans : b)

25. Which of the following lakes of Rajasthan has been included in the list of Ramsar wetland sites?
(a) Jaisamand Lake (b) Anasagar Lake (c) Rajsarnand Lake (d) Sambhar Lake (Ans : d)

26. When did the Rajasthan Govt. approved first forest policy ?
(a) September 2011 (b) August 2010 (c) March 2011 (d) February 2010 (Ans : d)

27. In which year the Government of Rajasthan made Rajasthan Biological Diversity Rules and established the Rajasthan State Biodiversity Board?
(a) 2008 (b) 2010 (c) 2012 (d) 2014
(Ans : b)

28. The pair of districts benefitting from Choudhary Kumbha Ram Canal is–
(a) Hanumangarh-Jhunjhunu (b) Bhilwara-Tonk (c) Bikaner-Jodhpur (d) Barmer-Jaisalmer (Ans : a)

29. Identify the wrong pair:
Mineral – Mine
(a) Gypsum – Palana
(b) Pink Marble – Babarmal
(c) Garnet – Rajmahal
(d) Uranium – Kuradiya (Ans : a)

30. Arrange the districts with maximum total population in Rajasthan in descending order as per Cerisus 2011–
(a) Jaipur, Kota, Jodhpur, Bikaner (b) Jaipur, Jodhpur, Alwar, Nagaur
(c) Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Bikaner (d) Jaipur, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Udaipur (Ans : b)

31. Which of the following two districts of Rajasthan are having lowest percentage of scheduled tribes to total population in 2011 ?
(a) Churu and Sikar (b) Ganganagar and Hanumangarh (c) Bikaner and Nagaur (d) Bharatpur and Dholpur (Ans : c)

32. Arrange the following districts of Rajasthan in correct order from East to West–
A. Bundi B. Ajmer C. Udaipur D. Nagaur
(a) A, B, C, D (b) B, A, C, D (c) A, B, D, C (d) A, C, B. D (Ans : c)

33. The mines of Janakpura and Sarwar and known for the production of–
(a) Emerald (b) Garnet (c) Pyrite (d) Barytes (Ans : b)

34. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
List-I (Wildlife Conservation Reserve)
A. Jorbeed Gadhewal B. Gudha VishnoiC. Gogelav D. Beed
List-II (District)
1. Jhunjhunu 2. Nagaur 3. Jodhpur 4. Bikaner
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 1 2 3 4 (Ans : b)

35. Consider the following statements–
A. Aravalli restricts the eastward expansion of desert.
B. All the rivers of Rajasthan have their origin from Aravalli.
C. Distributional pattern of rainfall in Rajasthan is not affected by Aravalli.
D. Aravalli region is rich in metallic minerals.
Select the correct answer using codes given below–
(a) A, B and C are correct (b) B, C and D are correct. (c) Only C and D are correct (d) Only A and D are correct (Ans : d)

36. Identify the incorrect statement about Government of India Act 1919–
(a) The Government of India Act 1919 came into force in 1921.
(b) This Act is also known as Morley Minto Reforms Act.
(c) Montagu was the Secretary of State for India and Lord Chelmsford was the Viceroy of India.
(d) This Act separated the Central and Provincial subjects. (Ans : b)

37. One of the following statements is incorrect. Point out.
(a) The State of Bombay was split up into Gujarat and Maharashtra.
(b) State of Mysore was renamed as Tamil Nadu.
(c) Himachal Pradesh was previously in the list of Union Territories.
(d) Goa was separated from Daman and Diu. (Ans : b)

38. When were the Fundamental Duties incorporated in the Constitution?
(a) In 1975 (b) In 1976 (c) In 1978 (d) In 1979 (Ans : b)

39. The tenure of Central Information Commissioner is–
(a) 5 years or 62 years of age (b) 6 years or 65 years of age
(c) 5 years or 65 years of age (d) 6 years or 62 years of age (Ans : c)

40. Which one of the following legislative house can be abolished?
(a) Lok Sabha (b) Rajya Sabha (c) Vidhan Parishad (d) Vidhan Sabha (Ans : c)

41. In which of the following group of the States, PESA [Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act], 1996' is not enforceable?
(a) Assam-Meghalaya-Tamil Nadu (b) Rajasthan-Telangana-Maharashtra
(c) Himachal Pradesh-Gujarat-Chhattisgarh (d) Andhra Pradesh-Jharkhand-Odisha (Ans : a)

42. Among the following which group of States/Union Territories have only one seat in the Lok Sabha ?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Lakshadweep (b) Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland
(c) Chandigarh, Sikkim, Mizoram (d) Manipur, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Puducherry (Ans : c)

Next Story