General Awareness Question Paper of S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level [Tier-I (2nd Shift)] Exam. 2014 | Held on 26-10-2014, Fully Solved

1. Economic growth refers to–
(A) Prevention of concentration of wealth
(B) Continuous growth of national income for at least two years
(C) Continuous growth of per capita real income over a period of time in an economy
(D) Continuous growth of agriculture sector (Ans : C)
 
2. Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
(A) The central problem of an economy is the problem of allocation of resources
(B) Economy faces the problem of utilisation of resources
(C) Economy faces the problem of growth of resources
(D) Economy faces the problem of excess of resources (Ans : B)
 
3. In the case of direct taxes, the payment liability and the ultimate burden of the tax lies
upon–
(A) The person on whom it has been imposed
(B) The person on whom it has not been imposed
(C) The tax department who collects the taxes
(D) Both on whom it has been imposed and on whom it is not imposed (Ans : A)
 
4. Interest paid to a bank for a crop loan is–
(A) A transfer payment (B) A factor payment (C) Capital formation (D) Intermediate consumption (Ans : B)
 
5. If only a part of the labour force employed by a firm can be dismissed at any time and without pay, the total wages and salaries paid by the firm must be considered–
(A) A variable cost (B) A fixed coast (C) Partly a fixed and partly a variable cost (D) Neither a fixed cost nor a variable cost (Ans : C)
 
6. Members of the Union Public Service Commission are appointed by the–
(A) President (B) Prime Minister (C) Chief Justice (D) Law Minister (Ans : A)
 
7. Who said, "A state is known by the rights that it maintains" ?
(A) Laski (B) Maclver (C) J. S. Mill (D) Machiavelli (Ans : A)
 
8. Which of the following systems is based on the principle of surplus value?
(A) Capitalism (B) Individualism (C) Idealism (D) Communism (Ans : A)
 
9. Which of the following provides Representative Government?
(A) Indirect Democracy (B) Direct Democracy (C) Democracy (D) Presidential form of Government (Ans : A)
 
10. What is the main duty of the Legislature?
(A) Enacting laws (B) Implementing judicial matters (C) Implementing laws (D) Central administration (Ans : A)
 
11. Chandragupta Maurya spent his last days at–
(A) Pataliputra (B) Ujjain (C) Sravanabelgola (D) Kashi (Ans : C)
 
12. Buddha died in the year–
(A) 438 BC (B) 453 BC (C) 468 BC (D) 483 BC (Ans : D)
 
13. The new name of Burma is Myanmar and its capital is–
(A) Arakan (B) Rangoon (C) Ava (D) Naypyidaw (Ans : D)
 
14. The famous Jain centre in South India is located at–
(A) Kanchi (B) Madurai (C) Sravanabelgola (D) Rameshwaram (Ans : C)
 
15. The Asokan Inscriptions were engraved in which script?
(A) Brahrni (B) Pali (C) Devanagari script (D) Magadhi (Ans : A)
 
16. Which of the following lakes is called 'Honeymoon Lake' ?
(A) Chad (B) Titicaca (C) Toba (D) Nyasa (Ans : B)
 
17. Harmattan blows in Sahara desert from–
(A) East to West (B) West to East (C) North to South (D) South to North (Ans : A)
 
18. The busiest ocean from the point of view of trade is–
(A) Pacific Ocean (B) Indian Ocean (C) Atlantic Ocean (D) Arctic Ocean (Ans : C)
 
19. The forest in Silent Valley of Kerala is an example of–
(A) Deciduous forest (B) Tropical rainforest (C) Alpine coniferous forest (D) Mangrove forest (Ans : B)
 
20. Annaimudi peak is located in the–
(A) Eastern Ghats (B) Nilgiri hills (C) Palni hills (D) Sahyadri (Ans : D)
 
21. Commercially important cotton fibres are–
(A) Epidermal hairs of seeds (B) Woody fibres of roots (C) Phloem fibres of roots (D) Bark fibres of stems (Ans : A)
 
22. A member of Liliaceae that shows reticulate venation is–
(A) Scilla (B) Smilax (C) Aloe (D) Allium (Ans : B)
 
23. Euphenics is–
(A) Manipulation of genes (B) Improvement of race
(C) Study of conditions affecting organisms (D) Treatment of defective heredity through genetic engineering (Ans : D)
 
24. Araneology is–
(A) Rearing of bees (B) Study of aphids (C) Study of spiders (D) Study of mites (Ans : C)
 
25. What does 'Corpus luteum' secrete?
(A) Testosterone (B) Estrogen (C) Haemoglobin (D) Progesterone (Ans : D)
 
26. The male sex hormone is–
(A) Estrogen (B) Testosterone (C) Insulin (D) Progesterone (Ans : B)
 
27. The total energy of an electron inside an atom is–
(A) Zero (B) More than zero (C) Less than zero (D) Infinite (Ans : C)
 
28. The velocity of light is–
(A) 3 × 108 km/sec (B) 3 × 108 miles / see (C) 3 × 108 em/see (D) 3 × 108 m/sec (Ans : D)
 
29. A seconds pendulum is a pendulum whose time period is–
(A) 4 seconds (B) 3 seconds (C) 2 seconds (D) 1 second (Ans : C)
 
30. A jug is filled to the brim with water at 0°C. A piece of ice floats in it. The moment the ice melts–
(A) Water level increases (B) Water level decreases (C) Water level is unchanged (D) Water spills out of the jug (Ans : A)
 
31. Herman Hollerith had perfected his tabulating system and developed a machine called–
(A) Tabulation Engine (B) Analytical Engine (C) Census Tabulator (D) None of the above (Ans : A)
 
32. DBMS used for building computer applications stands for–
(A) Database Machine System (B) Database Maintenance System (C) Database Management System (D) Database Micro System (Ans : C)
 
33. Iodine test is used to detect–
(A) Carbohydrate (B) Protein (C) Fat (D) Cholesterol (Ans : A)
 
34. Which of the following is used in pencils?
(A) Graphite (B) Sulphur (C) Phosphorus (D) Charcoal (Ans : A)
 
35. The branch of medicine involving synthetic chemical compounds is–
(A) Ayurveda (B) Allopathy (C) Homoeopathy (D) Unani (Ans : B)
 
36. The rusting of metal iron in air needs both–
(A) Oxygen and moisture (B) Carbon dioxide and moisture (C) Water and paint (D) Oxygen and grease (Ans : A)
 
37. Aisenic problem in India is primarily due to–
(A) Overexploitation of arseno-pyrite in the hinterland (B) Overexploitation of coal in Bihar and Bengal
(C) Overexploitation of ground water in the affected areas (D) Overexploitation of surface water in the affected areas (Ans : C)
 
38. Acid rain is caused by–
(A) CO and CO2 (B) SO2 and O2(C) SO2 and NO2 (D) NO2 and O2 (Ans : C)
 
39. Absorption of water from cut ends of stems disproves the–
(A) Theory of Capillarity (B) Cohesion-tension theory (C) Root pressure theory (D) Imbibitional pressure theory (Ans : C)
 
40. The loss of water in the form of water droplets is called–
(A) Transpiration (B) Guttation (C) Evaporation (D) Bleeding (Ans : B)
 
4l. 'Vatsalya Mela' is annually or-ganisedin–
(A) Bangalore (B) New Delhi (C) Bhopal (D) Chandigarh (Ans : B)
 
42. Who is the Director General of the BBC?
(A) Jimmy Savile (B) George Entwistle (C) Karan Thapar (D) Tony Hall (Ans : D)
 
43. Who is Australia's High Com-missioner to India ?
(A) M. P. Samuel (B) Peter Varghese (C) Patrick Suckling (D) Simon Tirkey (Ans : C)
 
44. Who was elected as the President of All India Football Federation?
(A) Hardev Jadeja (B) Subrata Dutta (C) Shrinivas V. Dempo (D) Praful Patel (Ans : D)
 
45. Who took over as the Chairman of Tata Sons?
(A) Shapoor Mistry (B) Ravikant (C) Cyrus Pallonji Mistry (D) Ratan Tata (Ans : C)
 
46. Who is the author of the book 'Romancing With Life' ?
(A) Bill Clinton (B) Kapil Dev (C) Dev Anand (D) Shashi Tharoor (Ans : C)
 
47. Which Mughal Emperor prohibited the use of tobacco?
(A) Babur (B) Jahangir (C) Aurangzeb (D) Muhammad Shah (Ans : B)
 
48. A South Rajasthani tribe earning its living by song and dance is–
(A) Moors (B) Khasis (C) Garasia (D) Mayas (Ans : C)
 
49. Hydrogen was discovered by–
(A) Priestley (B) Boyle (C) Charles (D) Cavendish (Ans : D)
 
50. The biggest delta in the world is the–
(A) Sicily Delta (B) Ganges Delta (C) Caspian Delta (D) Nippon Delta (Ans : B)