IBPS Bank Clerk CWE Solved Paper -2012 (Held on 14-12-2012)

1. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a– 
(A) resonance (B) router (C) gateway (D) switch (E) repeater
Ans : (E)

2. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet, is called a– 
(A) version (B) patch (C) tutorial (D) FAQ (E) rectifier
Ans : (B)

3. URL stands for– 
(A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List 
(C) Uniform Research List (D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) Uniform Resource Locator
Ans : (D)

4. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes– 
(A) data redundancy (B) information overload (C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) data repetition
Ans : (D)

5. What is a backup?
(A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system’s information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these (E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. The Internet is– 
(A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) a communication system for some states of India
(E) a communication system for some cities of Indian
Ans : (A)

7. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as– 
(A) supercomputers (B) planners (C) minicomputers (D) file servers (E) laptops
Ans : (E)

8. What is the storage area for email messages called?
(A) A folder (B) A mailbox (C) A directory (D) The hard disk (E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. One advantage of dial-up Internet access is– 
(A) it utilizes broadband technology (B) it is Indian
(C) it uses a router for security (D) modem speeds are very fast
(E) it utilizes existing telephone service
Ans : (E)

10. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?
(A) configuration (B) download (C) storage (D) upload (E) installation
Ans : (E)

11. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly?
(A) Booting (B) Processing (C) Saving (D) Editing (E) Starting
Ans : (A)

12. A means of capturing an image (drawing or photo) so that it can be stored on a computer is– 
(A) Modem (B) Software (C) Scanner (D) Keyboard (E) Mouse
Ans : (C)

13. An error in a computer porgram–
(A) Crash (B) Power Failure (C) Bug (D) Virus (E) Fatal error
Ans : (C)

14. Access control based on a person’s fingerprints is an example of– 
(A) biometric identification (B) characteristic identification 
(C) characteristics security (D) fingerprint security
(E) logistics
Ans : (A)

15. The patterns of printed lines on most products are called– 
(A) prices (B) striping (C) scanners (D) OCR (E) barcodes
Ans : (E)

16. Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail– 
(A) From : and Body (B) From : and Date (C) From : and To (D) From : and Subject (E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. The computer’s capability of distinguishing spoken words is called–
(A) voice analysis (B) speech acknowledgment
(C) voice recognition (D) speech interpretation
(E) vocalization
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the following is an advantage of mounting an application on the Web?
(A) the possibility of 24 hours access for users (B) creating a system that can extend globally
(C) scandalizing the design of the interface (D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. The first page of a Web site is called the– 
(A) Homepage (B) Index (C) Java Script (D) Book mark (E) Intro Page
Ans : (A)

20. ERP is an acronym for– 
(A) Enterprise Retirement Planning (B) Enterprise Relationship Planning
(C) Enterprise Resource Planning (D) Enterprise Reorder Planning
(E) Enterprise Retention Planning
Ans : (C)

21. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/an– 
(A) Search engine (B) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(C) Multimedia application (D) Browser
(E) Internet Surfing Provider
Ans : (D)

22. The issues that deal with the collection and use of data about individuals is– 
(A) access (B) publicity (C) accuracy (D) property (E) privacy
Ans : (E)

23. Aterm relating to sending data to a satellite is– 
(A) downlink (B) modulate (C) demodulate (D) uplink (E) Interrelate
Ans : (D)

24. On-line documents containing underlined phrases or icons that a user can click in order to move immediately to related parts of the current document or to other documents with relation information are called– 
(A) hypermedia (B) hypertext (C) HTML (D) URL (E) FTP
Ans : (B)

25. Physical security is concerned with protecting computer hardware from human tampering and natural disasters and—security is concerned with protecting software from unauthorized tampering or damage.
(A) data (B) cyber (C) Internet (D) metaphysical (E) publicity
Ans : (A)

26. Hackers– 
(A) all have the same motive (B) are people who maintain computers
(C) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage (D) are people who are allergic to computers
(E) break into other people’s computers
Ans : (E)

27. Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of for personal backups is called– 
(A) program thievery (B) data snatching (C) software piracy (D) program looting (E) data looting
Ans : (C)

28. Junk e-mail is also called– 
(A) Spam (B) spoof (C) cookie crumb (D) sniffer script (E) Spill
Ans : (A)

29. What is usually used for displaying information at public places?
(A) Monitors (B) Overhead Projections (C) Monitors and Overhead Projections (D) Touch Screen Kiosks (E) Loud Speakers
Ans : (B)

30. What is MP3?
(A) A mouse (B) A Printer (C) A Sound format (D) A Scanner (E) A Mobile Phone
Ans : (C)

31. What is the most popular hardware for multimedia creations?
(A) PCs (B) Minicomputers (C) Mainframe Computers (D) WANs (E) Super Computers
Ans : (A)

32. For sound recording what is necessary?
(A) Speaker (B) Microphone (C) Talker (D) Mouse (E) Telephone
Ans : (D)

33. The life-span of a CD-ROM is– 
(A) approximately one year (B) approximately two years (C) approximately five years 
(D) approximately twenty-five years (E) almost unlimited
Ans : (C)

34. The................settings are automatic and standard.
(A) default (B) CPU (C) peripheral (D) user friendly (E) defaulter
Ans : (A)

35. What are the two parts of an e-mail address?
(A) User name and street address (B) Legal name and phone number 
(C) User name and domain name (D) Initials and password
(E) User Name and Recipient Name
Ans : (C)

36. Participants can see and hear each other in a/ an– 
(A) electronic mail system (B) message system (C) teleconference (D) bulletin board (E) None of these
Ans : (C)

37. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is–
(A) A random-access medium (B) Expensive
(C) A read-only medium (D) Fragile and easily damaged
(E) A sequential-access medium
Ans : (E)

38. Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments?
(A) You could go to jail (B) the person could track you down and hurt you
(C) it is bad manners (D) it might contain a virus that could hurt your computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

39. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer?
(A) Video Card (B) Tape Recorder (C) Mouse (D) Joy Stick (E) Sound Card 
Ans : (E)

40. The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user– 
(A) prompt (B) event (C) time slice (D) interrupt (E) None of these
Ans : (A)