Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office as the 13th President of India on July 25, 2012, crowning a political career of over five decades of exemplary service to the nation in Government as well as Parliament.

Father's Name Late Shri Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee
Mother's Name Late Smt. Rajlakshmi Mukherjee
Date of Birth 11 Dec 1935
Place of Birth Vill.Mirati, Kirnahar, Distt. Birbhum (West Bengal)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 13 Jul 1957
Spouse's Name Smt. Suvra Mukherjee
No. of Sons 2 (Abhijit Mukherjee & Indrajit Mukherjee)
No. of Daughters 1 (Sharmistha Mukherjee)
Educational Qualifications M.A. (History), M.A. (Political Science), LL.B., D. Litt. (Honoris Causa)
Educated at Vidyasagar College, Suri, Calcutta University, West Bengal
Profession Political and Social Worker, Teacher, Journalist and Writer
Positions Held  
July 1969 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Jan. 1973-Jan. 1974 Union Deputy Minister, Industrial Development
Jan. 1974-Oct. 1974 Union Deputy Minister, Shipping and Transport
Oct. 1974-Dec. 1975 Union Minister of State, Finance
July 1975 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
Dec. 1975-Mar. 1977 Union Minister, Revenue and Banking (Independent Charge)
1978 -1980 Deputy Leader, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha
27 Jan. 1978 - 18 Jan. 1986 Member, Congress Working Committee (INC)
1978 - 1979 Treasurer, All India Congress Committee
Treasurer, Congress (I) Party in Parliament
1978 - 1986 Member, Central Parliamentary Board, AICC
Jan. 1980-Jan. 1982 Union Minister, Commerce and Steel and Mines
1980 -1985 Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 1981 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
Jan. 1982-Dec. 1984 and Sept. - Dec. 1984 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance with additional charge of Ministry of Commerce and Supply
1984-1991,1996 and 1998 Chairman, Campaign Committee of AICC for Conducting National Election to Parliament
1987 - 1989 Chairman, Economic Advisory Cell, AICC
June 1991-May 1996 Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
Jan. 1993-Feb. 1995 Union Cabinet Minister, Commerce
1993 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
Feb. 1995-May 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
1996 - 2003 Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
1996 -2004 Member, Committee on Privileges, Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha
1996 -1999 Member, Consultative Committee for External Affairs
1997 Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forest
1999 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (5th term)
Former Chairman, Central Election Coordination Committee, AICC
Former Member, Congress Working Committee( INC)
1998 - 1999 General Secretary, AICC
June 1998 - May 2004 Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Former President, West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee
Former Member, Central Election Committee, AICC
13 May 2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
23 May 2004 - 24 Oct. 2006 Union Cabinet Minister, Defence
25 May 2004 Leader of the House, Lok Sabha
25 Oct. 2006-23 May 2009 Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
24 Jan. 2009 - 23 May 2009 Ministry of Finance (additional charge)
20 May 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Former Leader of the House, Lok Sabha
23 May 2009 - 26 Jun. 2012 Former Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
25 July 2012 Elected as the President of India

Books Published

(i) Mid-term Poll, 1969; (ii) Beyond Survival: Emerging Dimensions of Indian Economy, 1984; (iii) Off the Track, 1987; (iv) Saga of Struggle and Sacrifice,1992; and (v) Challenges Before the Nation (On Indian National Congress),1992.

Social and Cultural Activities
President, Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan, 1995-2001 and Rabindra Bharati Society; Former Chairman (i) Nikhil Bharat Sahitya Sammelan;(ii) Council of Indian Statistical Institute 2006 - 20 June 2012; and (iii) Planning Board, Asiatic Society, Kolkata, 1984-1986, 1992-1996 and 2004-2009; Former Trustee (i) Bangiya Sahitya Parishad, 1984-1990; and (ii) Bidhan Memorial Trust, Kolkata

Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, gardening and music especially Rabindra Sangeet
Countries Visited
Widely travelled

Other Information
International Organizations: (i) Board of Governors (a) International Monetary Fund 1982 -1985; (b) World Bank, 1982 - 1985; (c) Asian Development Bank, 1982 -1985; (d) African Development Bank, 1982 -1985; (e) Former Member, Boards of governance; (ii) Chairman, Group 24 Ministerial Group attached to IMF and World Bank, 1984; (iii) Presided over SAARC Council of Ministers Conference, May 1995; November 1995; 2006 and 2007

Leader of Indian delegations to: (i) Colombo Plan Finance Ministers Conference, Singapore, 1975 and Colombo, 1976; (ii) Commonwealth Finance Ministers` Conference, 1982, 1983 and 1984; (iii) Annual General Meeting of World Bank and IMF, 1982, 1983 and 1984; (iv) Annual General Meeting of Asian Development Bank, 1982, 1983 and 1984; (v) Ministerial Conference of WTO, Marrakesh, 1994; (vi) UN General Assembly, 1994, 1995, 2005 and 2006; (vii) Social Summit, Copenhagen, 1995; (viii) 40th Anniversary of Asian Conference, Bandung, 1995; (ix) Non-Aligned Foreign Ministers Conference, Carte-Ghana, 1995; (x) Conference of Commonwealth Heads of Governments (CHOGAM), Auckland 1996

Honours and Distinctions conferred: (i) Rated as one of the best five Finance Ministers of the world, 1984 according to a survey of Euro Money, a journal published from New York; (ii) Conferred Best Parliamentarian Award, 1997; (iii) Awarded Padma Vibhushan, 2007. (iv) The London based magazine `Emerging Markets` has named Shri Pranab Mukherjee "Finance Minister of the Year for Asia 2010.

Download Official PDF Profile (2.12 MB)