The Chief Justice of India is the highest position obtainable by a judge in India. The chief justice of the Supreme Court is appointed on the basis of seniority by the President of India.

List of Chief Justices of India–

S No. Name Office Tenure
1. Harilal J. Kania 26 January, 1950 — 6 November, 1951
2. M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November, 1951 — 3 January, 1954
3. Mehar Chand Mahajan 4 January, 1954 — 22 December, 1954
4. B. K. Mukherjea 23 December, 1954 — 31 January, 1956
5. S. R. Das 1 February, 1956 — 30 September, 1959
6. Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October, 1959 — 31 January, 1964
7. P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February, 1964 — 15 March, 1966
8. A. K. Sarkar 16 March, 1966 — 29 June, 1966
9. K. Subba Rao 30 June, 1966 — 11 April, 1967
10. K. N. Wanchoo 12 April, 1967 — 24 February, 1968
11. M. Hidayatullah 25 February, 1968 — 16 December, 1970
12. J. C. Shah 17 December, 1970 — 21 January, 1971
13. S. M. Sikri 22 January, 1971 — 25 April, 1973
14. A. N. Ray 26 April, 1973 — 27 January, 1977
15. M. H. Beg 28 January, 1977 — 21 February, 1978
16. Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February, 1978 — 11 July, 1985
17. Prafullachandra Natvarlal Bhagwati 12 July, 1985 — 20 December, 1986
18. R. S. Pathak 21 December, 1986 — 18 June, 1989
19. E. S. Venkataramiah 19 June, 1989 — 17 December, 1989
20. S. Mukharjee 18 December, 1989 — 25 September, 1990
21. Ranganath Mishra 26 September, 1990 — 24 November, 1991
22. K. N. Singh 25 November, 1991 — 12 December, 1991
23. M. H. Kania 13 December, 1991 — 17 November, 1992
24. L. M. Sharma 18 November, 1992 — 11 February, 1993
25. M. N. Venkatachaliah 12 February, 1993 — 24 October, 1994
26. A. M. Ahmadi 25 October, 1994 — 24 March, 1997
27. J. S. Verma 25 March, 1997 — 17 January, 1998
28. M. M. Punchhi 18 January, 1998 — 9 October, 1998
29. A. S. Anand 10 October, 1998 — 11 January, 2001
30. Sam Piroj Bharucha 11 January, 2001 — 06 May, 2002
31. B. N. Kripal 06 May, 2002 — 08 November, 2002
32. G. B Pattanaik 8 November, 2002 — 19 December, 2002
33. V. N. Khare 19 December, 2002 — 2 May, 2004
34. S. Rajendra Babu 2 May, 2004 — 1 June, 2004
35. R. C. Lahoti 1 June, 2004 — 1 November, 2005
36. Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 01 November, 2005 — 13 January, 2007
37. K. G. Balakrishnan 14 January, 2007 — 11 May, 2010
38. S. H. Kapadia 12 May, 2010 — 29 September, 2012
39. Altamas Kabir 29 September, 2012 — 19 July, 2013
40. Palanisamy Sathasivam 19 July, 2013 — 26 April, 2014
41. Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April, 2014 — 27 September, 2014
42. H. L. Dattu 28 September, 2014 — 2 December, 2015
43. T. S. Thakur 3 December, 2015 — till date