The Election Commission consists of a Chief Election Commissioner and such other Election Commissioners as the President may decide from time to time. They are appointed by the President for a term of 5 Years.

List of Chief Election Commissioners of India till date given here–

Name

Tenure

1. Sukumar Sen ICS (b. 1899) 21 March, 1950 – 19 December, 1958
2. K. V. K. Sundaram 20 December, 1958 – 30 September, 1967
3. S. P. Sen Verma 1 October, 1967 – 30 September, 1972
4. Dr. Nagendra Singh 1 October, 1972 – 6 February, 1973
5. T. Swaminathan 7 February, 1973 – 17 June, 1977
6. S. L. Shakdhar 18 June, 1977 – 17 June, 1982
7. R. K. Trivedi 18 June, 1982 – 31 December, 1985
8. R. V. S. Peri Sastri 1 January, 1986 – 25 November, 1990
9. V. S. Ramadevi 26 November, 1990 – 11 December, 1990
10. T. N. Seshan 12 December, 1990 – 11 December, 1996
11. M. S. Gill 12 December, 1996 – 13 June, 2001
12. J. M. Lyngdoh 14 June, 2001 – 7 February, 2004
13. T S Krishnamurthy 8 February, 2004 – 15 May, 2005
14. B. B. Tandon 16 May, 2005 – 29 June, 2006
15. N. Gopalaswami 30 June, 2006 – 20 April, 2009
16. Navin Chawla 21 April, 2009 – 29 July, 2010
17. Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi 30 July, 2010 - 10 June, 2012
18. V. S. Sampath 10 June, 2012 – 16 January, 2015 (incumbent)