Here is the complete list of Chief of the Naval Staff in India – 

No. Name Terms Office
1. Admiral Sunil Lanba 31 May, 2016 – To date
2. Admiral Robin K Dhowan 17 April, 2014 – 31 May, 2016
3. Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi 31 August, 2012 – 16 April, 2014
4. Admiral Nirmal Kumar Verma 31 August, 2009 – 31 August, 2012
5. Admiral Sureesh Mehta 31 October, 2006 – 31 August, 2009
6. Admiral Arun Prakash 31 July, 2004 – 31 October, 2006
7. Admiral Madhvendra Singh 29 December, 2001 – 31 July, 2004
8. Admiral Sushil Kumar 30 December, 1998 – 29 December, 2001
9. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat 30 September, 1996 – 30 December, 1998
10. Admiral Vijai Singh Shekhawat 30 September, 1993 – 30 September, 1996
11. Admiral Laxminarayan Ramdas 30 November, 1990 – 30 September, 1993
12. Admiral Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni

30 November, 1987 – 30 November, 1990

13. Admiral Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani 30 November, 1984 – 30 November, 1987
14. Admiral Oscar Stanley Dawson 28 February, 1982 – 30 November, 1984
15. Admiral Ronald Lynsdale Pereira 28 February, 1979 – 28 February, 1982
16. Admiral Jal Cursetji 29 February, 1976 – 28 February, 1979
17. Admiral Sourendra Nath Kohli 28 February, 1973 – 28 February, 1976
18. Admiral Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda 28 February, 1970 – 28 February, 1973
19. Admiral Adhar Kumar Chatterji 3 March, 1966 – 27 February, 1970
20. Vice Admiral Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman 4 June, 1962 – 3 March, 1966
21. Vice Admiral Ram Dass Katari 22 April, 1958 – 4 June, 1962
22. Vice Admiral Sir Stephen Hope Carlill 21 July, 1955 – 21 April, 1958
23. Admiral Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey 13October, 1951 – 21 July, 1955
24. Admiral Sir William Edward Parry 14 August, 1948 – 13 October,1951
25. Rear Admiral John Talbot Savignac Hall 15 August, 1947 – 14 August, 1948