Here is the complete list of Chief of the Army Staff in India –

No. Name Terms Office
1. General Bipin Rawat 1 January, 2017 – To date
2. General Dalbir Singh Suhag 1 August, 2014 – 31 December, 2016
3. General Bikram Singh 1 June, 2012 – 31 July, 2014
4. General Vijay Kumar Singh 31 March, 2010 – 31 May, 2012
5. General Deepak Kapoor 31 September, 2007 – 30 March, 2010
6. General Joginder Jaswant Singh 1 February, 2005 – 30 September, 2007
7. General Nirmal Chander Vij 31 December, 2002 – 31 January, 2005
8. General Sundararajan Padmanabhan 1 October, 2000 – 31 December, 2002
9. General Ved Prakash Malik 1 October, 1997 – 30 September, 2000
10. General Shankar Roy Chowdhury 20 November, 1994 – 30 September, 1997
11. General Bipin Chandra Joshi 1 July, 1993 – 19 November, 1994
12. General Sunith Francis Rodrigues 1 July, 1990 – 30 June, 1993
13. General Vishwa Nath Sharma 1 June, 1988 – 30 June, 1990
14. General Krishnaswamy Sundarji 1 February, 1985 – 31 May, 1988
15. General Arun Shridhar Vaidya 1 August, 1983 – 31 January, 1985
16. General Kotikalapudi Venkata Krishna Rao 1 June, 1981 – 31 July, 1983
17. General Om Prakash Malhotra 1 June, 1978 – 31 May, 1981
18. General Tapishwar Narain Raina 1 June, 1975 – 31 May, 1978
19. General Gopal Gurunath Bewoor 16 January, 1973 – 31 May, 1975
20. Field Marshal Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji Manekshaw 8 June, 1969 – 15 January, 1973
21. General Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam 8 June, 1966 – 7 June, 1969
22. General Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri 20 November, 1962 – 7 June, 1966
23. General Pran Nath Thapar 8 May, 1961 – 19 November, 1962
24. General Kodendera Subayya Thimayya 8 May, 1957 – 7 May, 1961
25. General Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh 15 May, 1955 – 7 May, 1957
26. General Maharaj Shri Rajendrasinhji Jadeja 15 January, 1953 – 14 May, 1955