Here is the complete list of Chief of the AAir Staff in India –
No. Name Terms Office
1. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa 1 January, 2017 – To date
2. Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha 31 December, 2013 – 31 December, 2016
3. Air Chief Marshal Anil Kumar Browne 31 July, 2011 – 31 December, 2013
4. Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik 31 March, 2009 – 31 July, 2011
5. Air Chief Marshal Fali Homi Major 31 March, 2007 – 31 March, 2009
6. Air Chief Marshal Shashindra Pal Tyagi 31 December, 2004 – 31 March, 2007
7. Air Chief Marshal Srinivasapuram Krishnaswamy 31 December, 2001 – 31 December, 2004
8. Air Chief Marshal Anil Tipnis 31 December, 1998 – 31 December, 2001
9. Air Chief Marshal Satish Kumar Sareen 31 December, 1995 – 31 December, 1998
10. Air Chief Marshal Swaroop Kaul 1 August, 1993 – 31 December, 1995
11. Air Chief Marshal Nirmal Chandra Suri 31 July, 1991 – 31 July, 1993
12. Air Chief Marshal Surinder Mehra 1 August, 1988 – 31 July, 1991
13. Air Chief Marshal Denis Anthony La Fontaine 3 July, 1985 – 31 July, 1988
14. Air Chief Marshal Lakshman Mohan Katre 4 September, 1984 – 1 July, 1985
15. Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh Singh 1 September, 1981 – 3 September, 1984
16. Air Chief Marshal Idris Latif 1 September, 1978 – 31 August, 1981
17. Air Chief Marshal Hrushikesh Moolgavkar 1 February, 1976 – 31 August, 1978
18. Air Chief Marshal Om Prakash Mehra 16 January, 1973 – 31 January, 1976
19. Air Chief Marshal Pratap Chandra Lal 16 July, 1969 – 15 January, 1973
20. Air Chief Marshal Arjan Singh 1 August, 1964 – 15 July, 1969
21. Air Marshal Aspy Engineer 1 December, 1960 – 31 July, 1964
22. Air Marshal Subroto Mukerjee 1 April, 1954 – 8 November, 1960
23. Air Marshal Sir Gerald Gibbs 10 December, 1951 – 31 March, 1954
24. Air Marshal Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman 22 February, 1950 – 9 December, 1951
25. Air Marshal Sir Thomas Elmhirst 15 August, 1947 – 21 February, 1950