Padma Awards, one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, were announced on 25 January, 2015. These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 104 persons as per the list below. The list comprises of 9 Padma Vibhushan, 20 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees. 17 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 17 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and 4 Posthumous awardees.



 Here is the list of Padma awardees for year 2015–

Padma Vibhushan
1. LK Advani- Public Affairs- Gujarat
2. Amitabh Bachchan- Art- Maharashtra
3. Prakash Singh Badal- Public Affairs- Punjab
4. Dr D Veerendra Heggade- Social Work- Karnataka
5. Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar- Art- Maharashtra
6. Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya- Others- Uttar Pradesh
7. Prof Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan- Science and Engineering- Tamil Nadu
8. Kottayan K. Venugopal- Public Affairs- Delhi
9. Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner)- Trade and Industry- France/UK

Padma Bhushan
1. Jahnu Barua- Art- Assam
2. Dr Vijay Bhatkar- Science and Engineering- Maharashtra
3. Shri Swapan Dasgupta- Literature and Education- Delhi
4. Swami Satyamitranand Giri- Others- Uttar Pradesh
5. N Gopalaswami- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu
6. Dr Subhash C Kashyap- Public Affairs- Delhi
7. Dr (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj- Art- Madhya Pradesh
8. Dr Ambrish Mithal- Medicine - Delhi
9. Sudha Ragunathan- Art- Tamil Nadu
10. Shri Harish Salve- Public Affairs- Delhi
11. Dr Ashok Seth- Medicine- Delhi
12. Rajat Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi
13. Satpal- Sports- Delhi
14. Shivakumara Swami- Others- Karnataka
15. Dr Kharag Singh Valdiya- Science and Engineering- Karnataka
16. Prof Manjul Bhargava (NRI/PIO)- Science and Engineering- USA
17. David Frawley (Vamadeva) (Foreigner)- Others- USA
18. Bill Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA
19. Melinda Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA
20. Saichiro Misumi (Foreigner)- Others- Japan

Padma Shri
1. Dr Manjula Anagani- Medicine- Telangana
2. S Arunan- Science and Engineering- Karnataka
3. Kanyakumari Avasarala- Art- Tamil Nadu
4. Dr Bettina Sharada Baumer- Literature and Education- Jammu and Kashmir
5. Naresh Bedi- Art- Delhi
6. Ashok Bhagat- Social Work- Jharkhand
7. Sanjay Leela Bhansali- Art- Maharashtra
8. Dr Lakshmi Nandan Bora- Literature and Education- Assam
9. Dr Gyan Chaturvedi- Literature and Education- Madhya Pradesh
10. Prof (Dr) Yogesh Kumar Chawla- Medicine- Chandigarh
11. Jayakumari Chikkala- Medicine- Delhi
12. Bibek Debroy- Literature and Education- Delhi
13. Dr Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi- Medicine- Manipur
14. Dr Ashok Gulati- Public Affairs- Delhi
15. Dr Randeep Guleria- Medicine- Delhi
16. Dr KP Haridas- Medicine- Kerala
17. Rahul Jain- Art- Delhi
18. Ravindra Jain- Art- Maharashtra
19. Dr Sunil Jogi- Literature and Education- Delhi
20. Prasoon Joshi- Art- Maharashtra
21. Dr Prafulla Kar- Art- Odisha
22. Saba Anjum- Sports- Chhattisgarh
23. Ushakiran Khan- Literature and Education- Bihar
24. Dr Rajesh Kotecha- Medicine- Rajasthan
25. Prof Alka Kriplani- Medicine Delhi
26. Dr Harsh Kumar- Medicine- Delhi
27. Narayana Purushothama Mallaya- Literature & Education- Kerala
28. Lambert Mascarenhas- Literature and Education- Goa
29. Dr Janak Palta McGilligan- Social Work- Madhya Pradesh
30. Veerendra Raj Mehta- Social Work- Delhi
31. Tarak Mehta- Art- Gujarat
32. Neil Herbert Nongkynrih (Art), Meghalaya
33. Chewang Norphel- Others- Jammu and Kashmir
34. TV Mohandas Pai- Trade and Industry- Karnataka
35. Dr Tejas Patel- Medicine- Gujarat
36. Jadav Molai Peyang- Others- Assam
37. Bimla Poddar- Others- Uttar Pradesh
38. Dr N Prabhakar- Science and Engg- Delhi
39. Dr Prahalada- Science and Engg- Maharashtra
40. Dr Narendra Prasad- Medicine- Bihar
41. Ram Bahadur Rai- Literature and Education- Delhi
42. Mithali Raj- Sports- Telangana
43. PV Rajaraman- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu
44. Prof JS Rajput- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh
45. Kota Srinivasa Rao- Art- Andhra Pradesh
46. Prof Bimal Roy- Literature and Education- West Bengal
47. Shekhar Sen- Art- Maharashtra
48. Gunvant Shah- Literature and Education- Gujarat
49. Brahmdev Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi
50. Manu Sharma- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh
51. Prof Yog Raj Sharma- Medicine- Delhi
52. Vasant Shastri- Science and Engg- Karnataka
53. SK Shivkumar- Science and Engg- Karnataka
54. PV Sindhu- Sports- Telangana
55. Sardara Singh- Sports- Haryana
56. Arunima Sinha-Sports- Uttar Pradesh
57. Mahesh Raj Soni- Art- Rajasthan
58. Dr Nikhil Tandon- Medicine- Delhi
59. H Thegtse Rinpoche- Social Work- Arunachal Pradesh
60. Dr Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi- Medicine- Gujarat
61. Huang Baosheng- Others- China
62. Prof Jacques Blamont- Science and Engg- France
63. Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin- Others- Maharashtra (Posthumous)
64. Jean-Claude Carriere- Literature and Education - France
65. Dr Nandrajan 'Raj' Chetty- Literature and Education- France
66. George L Hart- Others- USA
67. Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja- Others- Portugal
68. Late Meetha Lal Mehta- Social Work- Rajasthan (Posthumous)
69. Tripti Mukherjee- Art- USA
70. Dr Dattatreyudu Nori- Medicine- USA
71. Dr Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (Medicine), USA
72. Dr Saumitra Rawat- Medicine- UK
73. Prof Annette Schmiedchen (Literature and Education), Germany
74. Late Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran- Art- Delhi (Posthumous)
75. Late R Vasudevan- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu (Posthumous)